Followers for musicians, bands and DJs

For bands, solo artists, DJs and function acts on Instagram and TikTok. Packages run from $1.99 for 1,000 TikTok views to $69.99 for 10,000 TikTok followers, and this page is upfront about what they will and won’t do for a music career.

Illustration: music notes beside a phone playing a video

Pick a platform, then a package

Fixed one-off prices. You don’t sign up, subscribe or install anything.

  • No password
  • Starts in minutes
  • 30-day refill
VISAMastercardApple PayGoogle Pay
1,000 Instagram followers$13.99

Who checks your profile, and what they look for

A promoter filling a Thursday bill in Glasgow, a venue booker choosing who opens for a touring act, an agency shortlisting function bands for a wedding fair: most of them look at your Instagram or TikTok before they listen to a full track. The glance takes seconds. They see the follower count, whether there’s recent live footage, and whether anyone is talking in the comments.

A three-figure count isn’t a deal-breaker, but it can get you scrolled past when there are forty other acts in the inbox. A higher number gets you to the listening stage more often. It doesn’t win the booking; the music, the live video and your record of bringing people through the door do that.

What bought followers won’t do for a musician

It’s worth being blunt here, because musicians have more to lose from misunderstanding this than most buyers:

  • They don’t stream. Your monthly listeners, saves and playlist adds stay exactly where they were.
  • They don’t pre-save, buy merch or buy tickets. Not one extra person turns up to the launch gig because of a follower package.
  • They don’t comment. A booker who knows the industry will notice 4,000 followers and two comments a post.

We don’t sell streams, and we’d steer you away from anyone who does. Streaming services have said they remove artificial plays and can withhold royalties tied to them, which is a far bigger risk to an artist than a few followers dropping off Instagram. What a follower or view package can do is narrower: make the profile look established when someone checks it, and make a release clip look watched when it goes out.

Which platform for which goal

GoalWherePackage to considerPrice
Look established to promoters and bookersInstagram1,000 to 2,500 followers$13.99 to $22.99
Make a tour-dates or announcement post look busyInstagram250 to 500 likes$3.99 to $5.99
Give a release-week clip a visible head startTikTok10,000 views$9.99
Keep likes in step with views on that clipTikTok500 likes$5.99
Stop a new artist account looking emptyTikTok250 to 500 followers$5.99 to $9.49

Prices are in US dollars. Your card provider converts the total to pounds when you pay, and any foreign-exchange fee depends on your card.

Broadly, Instagram is the profile people check, and TikTok is where a song can travel. TikTok has said its For You feed recommends videos largely on how viewers respond to them, not on follower count alone, so a small artist account can still reach people with a strong clip. Bought views make that clip look watched to the people who land on it; we don’t claim they change what TikTok recommends. Our guide to how the algorithms work goes into that.

Worked example: a Manchester band releasing a single

Say a four-piece indie band in Manchester has 640 Instagram followers and 210 on TikTok. The single comes out on a Friday six weeks from now, with a launch gig at a 200-capacity venue the week after. A sensible plan, spaced so nothing jumps overnight:

WhenWhatCost
Six weeks out: announcement and pre-save link1,000 Instagram followers, plus 250 likes on the announcement post$17.98
Four weeks out: three chorus clips filmed at rehearsal500 TikTok followers$9.49
Two weeks out: the gig poster250 likes on the poster post$3.99
Release day: the strongest clip10,000 TikTok views and 500 TikTok likes on that one video$15.98
Total$47.44

By release day the Instagram reads about 1,640 rather than 640, the TikTok sits at around 710, and the release clip carries likes at roughly 5% of its bought views, which is a believable ratio rather than a suspicious one. That’s the window dressing done for under $50.

The part that sells tickets is still the band’s job: putting the pre-save link in stories every few days, emailing the mailing list, sending the single to local radio and music blogs, and asking the support acts to share the gig. Judge the campaign on pre-saves and ticket sales. Bought followers won’t appear in either, so those numbers tell you honestly what the music and the promotion achieved.

Your EPK and link in bio

An electronic press kit is what a promoter opens after the profile glance, so make the two agree. A one-page EPK needs a short bio (genre, city, two or three sentences), your best two or three tracks, one live video, past shows and where they were, any press quotes you’ve genuinely received, and a booking email.

Leave bought numbers out of it. If you quote figures in an EPK, use ones you earned: tickets sold at your last headline show, streams on your best track, the size of your mailing list. A booker who books you on a follower count and then counts thirty people in the room won’t book you twice.

For the link in bio, Instagram lets you add up to five links. Put the newest release or pre-save first, then gig dates, then the EPK, and put a booking email in the bio text itself so it’s readable without a tap. TikTok bios are limited to 80 characters, so keep that one to genre, city and the release; our bio generator drafts both lengths.

DJs and function bands

DJs tend to do best with short mix clips: 20 to 40 seconds of a transition with the crowd in shot. Those belong on TikTok, and 1,000 views for $1.99 or 2,500 for $3.99 is enough to stop a clip looking unwatched without implying it has gone viral.

Function and wedding bands are judged by a different audience: couples and event planners comparing three or four acts at once. They want proof you can fill a dance floor, so Instagram highlights with a first-dance video, a sample set list, the areas you cover and how to get a quote matter more than any follower figure. A ceilidh band in Edinburgh with a clear “Enquire” highlight and 900 followers is easier to book than one with 5,000 followers and no information.

Timing and pacing

TikTok views up to 10,000 usually arrive within a few hours, and 25,000 to 100,000 over about a day, so order views on the morning the clip goes up rather than a week later. Instagram followers up to 1,000 typically finish the same day; leave a week or two between follower orders on the same account. Keep each account public, don’t change the username mid-delivery, and leave the clip or post up. If a count drops within 30 days of delivery finishing, email support@followersgain.co.uk with your order reference and we’ll top it up free.

1,000 Instagram followers is selected above. Switch to TikTok in the order box for followers, likes or views on a release clip.

Back to the packages
Questions, answered

Questions from musicians

Will buying followers get my music more streams?
No. Bought followers and views don’t listen to music, so your streams, saves and monthly listeners won’t change. We don’t sell streams, and we’d advise against buying them anywhere.
Should I put my follower count in my EPK?
We’d leave it out. Quote numbers you earned, such as tickets sold or streams on your best track. A booker relying on a bought follower count will notice when the room doesn’t match it.
Instagram or TikTok first for a new single?
If promoters and bookers are the audience you care about, Instagram, because that’s the profile they tend to check. If you want the release clip to look watched when it goes out, TikTok views on that clip, ordered on release day.
Can I buy views on a TikTok that uses my track?
Yes, if it’s a public video on an account you’re allowed to promote, such as your own artist account. Paste the video link in the order box, and keep the account public and the video up until delivery finishes.
Can our manager or label place the order?
Yes. They need the public username for followers, or the post or video link for likes and views. We never ask for a password, and nobody in the band has to do anything.
Do promoters notice bought followers?
Some do, usually by comparing followers with comments, or with the tickets you’ve sold before. Keeping orders in proportion and posting real live footage helps the profile hang together, but nothing makes a bought number invisible.
How many TikTok views suit a release clip on a small account?
For an artist account with a few hundred followers, 2,500 to 10,000 views ($3.99 to $9.99) looks like a clip that’s doing well. 100,000 on an account with 200 followers looks bought.